Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
2MD, E-commerce Software House

  1. The Data Controller of applover.pl service, hereinafter referred to as the Service is 2MD Marcin Michniewicz, Oława (55-200), Poland, ul. Moniuszki 9, NIP: 912-176-46-75, with its seat in Wrocław (53-015), Poland, Aleja Karkonoska 45 (4 floor).
  2. The Data Controller undertakes to safeguard and to keep confidential any data obtained from you, with respect to your rights as the data subjects (i.e. the persons to whom the data relate) and with regard to the applicable laws, in particular, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of The European Parliament and of The Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter referred to as RODO, the Act of 10th of May 2018 on personal data protection (hereinafter referred to as the Act) and any other applicable laws on personal data protection.
  3. All the Data Controller’s employees with access to personal data have been properly trained in processing personal data. Moreover, the Data Controller has implemented appropriate safeguards, technical and organizational protection measures in order to ensure the highest level of protection, as well as procedures and policies of personal data protection compliant with RODO, by which the Data Controller ensures lawful and fair processing, as well as the enforceability of all your rights as the persons to whom the data relate. In addition, if necessary – in cases provided for by the acts- the Data Controller cooperates with or consult the supervisory authority in the territory of the Republic of Poland, i.e. the Chairman of the Personal Data Protection Officer (hereinafter referred to as the PUODO).
  4. Any questions, motions, complaints related to the processing of personal data by the Data Controller, hereinafter referred to as the Notifications, shall be sent to: biuro@2md.pl or submit in writing to the Data Controller address, i.e.: Aleja Karkonoska 45, 53-015 Wrocław, Poland
  5. The notification should include:
    1. data of the person or persons whom the Notification concerns,
    2. description of the incident is the reason for Notification,
    3. your requests and their legal basis,
    4. expected way of resolving the issue.
  6. Within the Service the Data Controller collects the following personal data: 
    1. name, surname and the name of the company – in order to use the Service you will be asked to share your name, surname and the name of the company, so as to make contact with you possible, to present you with our offer and to provide you with the services,
    2. e-mail address – sharing your email address will enable us to reply to your messages, submitted through our contact form, available on the Service and confirm the services you have decided to be provided with; e-mail address also enables us to contact you in case of such need, related to the service rendered,
    3. phone number – sharing your phone number will allow us to contact you
    4. IP address of the device – information stemming from the general rules of connections being established in the Internet, such as IP address (and any other information included in the system logs), used by the Data Controller for technical purposes.
  7. Sharing the data referred to in the preceding section is necessary in the following cases:
    1. to make a contact using the contact form available on the Service,
    2. to prepare – at your request- the offer before concluding the agreement,
    3. to conclude the agreement, and to use services available on the Service.
  8. 2MD Service uses Cookie technology in order to adjust the way it functions to your individual needs. As a result, you may agree to have your data and information remembered, so it will be possible to use them when you next visit the Service, without the need to re-enter them. The owners of the other websites shall have no access to said data and information. Shall you not agree to customize the Service, you are welcome to turn the Cookies off using the options of your browser. 
  9. Any of the persons using the Service may choose whether and to what extent they wish to contact us, use our services and share the information about themselves with us, within the scope defined by this Privacy Policy.
  10. Your personal data are processed by the Data Controller in order to reply to the messages submitted through the contact form available on the Service and in order to provide you – as the persons to whom the data relate – with the services offered by our Service. In accordance with the minimization rule, only such data are processed that are indispensable to achieve the purposes described in the preceding sentence.
  11. Personal data are processed only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes specified in the precedent section. Personal data might be processed for a longer time, in case such right or duty, being imposed on the Data Controller, results from the specific provisions of law or when the service rendered is of continuous nature (for example subscriptions).
  12. The Data Controller does not disclose your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent (i.e. the consent of the person to whom the data relate). 
  13. Processing of personal data can be entrusted to the subjects processing such data on behalf of the Data Controller. In such a case the Data Controller enters into an entrustment agreement. The processor processes the entrusted personal data but only for the needs, to the extent and for the purposes defined in the entrustment agreement referred to in the preceding sentence.
  14. The Data Controller will not be able to run his activities within the Service without entrusting the personal data to process. The Data Controller entrusts processing the personal data to the entity that:
    1. provides hosting services for the website on which the Service is hosted,
    2. provides other services for and on behalf of the Data Controller, necessary for the proper
    3. the day-to-day functioning of the Service.
  15. Your personal data are not the subject of profiling in the meaning of RODO.
  16. According to RODO, as the persons whose personal data are processed within the Service, you have the right to:
    1. being informed on personal data processing, pursuant to article 12 of RODO – the Data Controller shall provide you – as the persons whose personal data are to be processed – with all the information specified in RODO (i.e. his identity, the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any, the period for which the personal data will be processed, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period); said obligation shall be fulfilled no later than upon obtaining the personal data ( for example while sending the message through the contact  form available on the Service) and if the data are not obtained from the person they relate to but from the other source (while sharing the personal data) within the reasonable time, depending on the circumstances; the Data Controller may refrain from providing such information if the person to whom they relate is already in their possession.
    2. access to your personal data, pursuant to article 15 of RODO – upon providing the Data Controller with your personal data you are entitled to access them and to obtain the inspection; however, it does not mean that you have access to all the documents which contains such data, as they may contain confidential information; nonetheless, you have the right to receive the information on what kind of information and for what purposes are processed and to receive the copy of such data, where first copy is free of charge and every subsequent one, according to RODO, may be subject to the proper administrative fee, covering the costs of preparing and delivering the copy,
    3. to have your personal data corrected, completed, updated, rectified, pursuant to article 16 of RODO – you are obliged to notify the Data Controller if your personal data have been modified, to ensure that the data possessed conform to the reality and they are up to date; correcting or rectifying the personal data is also needed when they have not been the subject of modification but for any reason they are incorrect or they are recorded incorrectly (for example because of typographical error),
    4. erasure the data (the right to be forgotten), pursuant to article 17 of RODO – i.e. the right to obtain from the Data Controller the erasure of your personal data and demand that he informs controllers which process your personal data that they shall erase such data; you are entitled to request your personal data to be erased if – but not exclusively:
      1. the purposes for which the personal data were collected have been achieved, for the example, you have received the service,
      2. your personal data were processed upon your consent only, such consent has been subsequently withdrawn and there is no legal basis for further processing your data.
      3. you have objected your personal data to be processed pursuant to article 21 of RODO and you are convinced that there are no overriding legitimate grounds for further processing,
      4. the need for erasing results from the provisions of applicable laws,
      5. personal data related to the minor and have been collected in connection with providing the services of the information society, subject to section 19 below;
    5. to restrict the processing – pursuant to Article 18 of RODO – you have the right to request the Data Controller to restrict processing of your personal data (until such request is clarified such data should be stored or actively processed only to the necessary extent) if:
      1. you contest the accuracy of your personal data or
      2. you are convinced that the Data Controller processes your personal data without any legal basis but you do not demand that they are erased (you do not exercise the right subjected to the precedent letter) or
      3. the Data Controller does not need your personal data but they are required for the establishment, exercise or defense of the legal claim or
      4. you have objected to the processing of your data subject to letter g) in this section,
    6. transfer the data, pursuant to article 20 of RODO – you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller; you can exercise such right only if the data have been processed upon your consent or the processing has been carried out by automated means,
    7. object the personal data processing, pursuant to article 21 of RODO – you may object if you do not consent to process the personal data by the Data Controller,  that until now have been processed for the legitimate objective unless there is another legal basis for the Data Controller to process your data,
    8. not to be profiled, pursuant to article 22 and article 4 point 4 of RODO – you shall not be a subject of automated decision making or profiling in the meaning of RODO, unless you express consent, moreover you shall be informed on profiling if it is ever to take place,
    9. to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Chairman of Personal Data Protection Office), pursuant to article 77 of RODO – if you are convinced that the Data Controller processes your data unlawfully or infringes in any other way your rights derived from the laws on personal data protection,
  17. Would you like to exercise your rights, please contact us via e-mail at:  to: biuro@2md.pl or submit in writing to the Data Controller address, i.e.: Aleja Karkonoska 45, 53-015 Wrocław, Poland. 
  18. Any case of infringing the safety is recorded and does any of the events described in RODO or in Act occur, the persons to whom the data relate are informed, as well as PUODO – if applicable.
  19. In all the matters not covered by this Privacy Policy, proper provisions of law apply. In case of any discrepancy between this Privacy Policy and said provisions, such provisions shall prevail.

Cookies Policy

  1. The Website does not automatically collect any information about you, except for the information contained in cookies. 
  2. Cookie files (“cookies”) are IT data units, in particular, text files which are stored on the Website’s end user’s device, and are intended to be used on the Website’s pages. Cookies usually contain the name of the website from which they originate, their storage time on the end user’s device, and a unique number. 
  3. The entity which places cookies on the end user’s device and gains access to them is 2MD Marcin Michniewicz, Oława (55-200), Poland, ul. Moniuszki 9, NIP: 912-176-46-75, with its seat in Wrocław (53-015), Poland, Aleja Karkonoska 45 (4 floor). 
  4. Based on cookies, our marketing automation system observes your behavior on the Website, such as, for example, which of the Website’s pages you visited, how long the visit lasted, what kind of content you downloaded, and which forms you fill in.
  5. Until you enter your e-mail address, your activities on the Website are recorded anonymously, (we do not know who you are, but we know, for example, which country you are from, which type of browser you use, and which type of device you use to browse the Website).
  6. Cookies are used to adjust the content of the Website’s pages to the end user’s preferences, and to optimize the use of the Website; in particular, these files allow us to recognize the Website user’s device, which consequently allows us to properly display the Website in a manner tailored to the end-user’s individual needs. They also allow us to create statistics, which help us understand how end-users browse the Website, which allows us to improve its structure and content.
  7. The Website may use two basic types of cookies: “session” and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies are temporary files, which are stored on the user’s end device until they log out, leave the Website, or turn off the software (web browser). Persistent cookies are stored in the user’s end device for the time specified in the cookie file parameters or until they are removed by the user.
  8. The following types of cookies may be used as part of the Website
    1. “necessary” cookies, which facilitate the use of services available on the Website, e.g. authentication cookies used for services which require authentication on the Website
    2. cookies used to ensure security, e.g. used to detect fraud in the field of authentication on the Website
    3. “performance” cookies, which enable the collection of information regarding the use of the Website’s pages 
    4. “functional” cookies, which allow settings selected by the end-user to be “remembered” and for the end-users interface to be personalized, e.g. the end-user’s selected language, region, font size, website appearance, etc.
    5. In many cases, software used for browsing websites (web browser) allows cookies to be stored in the end user’s device by default. Website users may change their cookie settings at any time. These settings can be changed in the web browser’s settings in such a way as to block the automatic handling of cookies, or to inform the end-users about each time the cookies are being activated on the Website user’s device. Detailed information regarding how cookies can be handled is available in the software (web browser) settings.
    6. The Website operator states that restrictions on the use of cookies can affect some of the functionalities available on the Website.
    7.  Cookies placed on the Website user’s device may also be used by advertisers and partners cooperating with the Website operator.
    8. More information about cookies can be found in the “Settings” or “Help” section of your browser’s menu.

Trademarks & Copyrights

  1. Unless otherwise stated, the copyrights to pages, information, materials, and their deployment within the Website, belong to 2MD Marcin Michniewicz, Oława (55-200), Poland, ul. Moniuszki 9, NIP: 912-176-46-75, with its seat in Wrocław (53-015), Poland, Aleja Karkonoska 45. 
  2. The Website also contains trademarks, trade names, and logos reserved both by 2MD Marcin Michniewicz and by companies and third parties. The trademarks, trade names, and logos have been used only to identify them. By making the trademarks, trade names, and logos available on the Website, 2MD Marcin Michniewicz does not grant a license to use them in any way. 
  3. Users may print, duplicate, copy, or temporarily store, parts of the Website for their own purposes, or in connection with the use of 2MD Marcin Michniewicz products and services.